POSITIVE LAW CODIFICATION |
[…] In preparing a codification bill, the Office uses the utmost caution to ensure that the restatement conforms to the understood policy, intent, and purpose of Congress in the original enactments. Importance of Positive Law CodificationThe Code is useful for researching and proving the general and permanent laws of the United States. Positive law codification improves the usefulness of the Code in a number of significant ways:
Authority for Positive Law CodificationSection 205(c) of House Resolution No. 988, 93d Congress, as enacted into law by Public Law 93-554 (2 U.S.C. 285b), provides the mandate for positive law codification. Under that section, one of the functions of the Office of the Law Revision Counsel is "[t]o prepare, and submit to the Committee on the Judiciary one title at a time, a complete compilation, restatement, and revision of the general and permanent laws of the United States which conforms to the understood policy, intent, and purpose of the Congress in the original enactments, with such amendments and corrections as will remove ambiguities, contradictions, and other imperfections both of substance and of form, separately stated, with a view to the enactment of each title as positive law." Process of Positive Law CodificationIn drafting a codification bill, the Office of the Law Revision Counsel carefully considers the state of existing laws on a subject matter and aims for the improvement of those laws without changing their meaning or effect.