10 USC Ch. 16: SECURITY COOPERATION
[…] Security Cooperation Strategy for Certain Combatant Commands

Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XII, §1206, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1960, provided that:

"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall develop and implement a security cooperation strategy for each covered combatant command, which shall apply to the security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense (as defined in section 301 of title 10, United States Code).

"(b) Elements.—The strategy for each covered combatant command required by subsection (a) shall include the following:

"(1) A discussion of how the strategy will—

"(A) support and advance United States national security interests in strategic competition with near-peer rivals;

"(B) prioritize and build key capabilities of allied and partner security forces so as to enhance bilateral and multilateral interoperability and responsiveness;