10 USC Ch. 16: SECURITY COOPERATION
[…] For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2751 of Title 22 and Tables.

The date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), (2), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–328, which was approved Dec. 23, 2016.

The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsecs. (k)(1) and (l)(2), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–31, which was approved Dec. 22, 2023.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 384 was renumbered section 284 of this title.

Amendments

2023—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 118–31, §1204(a)(1), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Program shall consist of such elements relating to the development and management of the security cooperation workforce as the Secretary considers appropriate for the purposes specified in subsection (b), including elements on training, certification, assignment, and career development of personnel of the security cooperation workforce."

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118–31, §1204(a)(2), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Program shall be managed by the Director of the Defense Security Cooperation Agency."

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 118–31, §1204(a)(3), amended subsec. (e) generally.