38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 74, SUBCHAPTER I: APPOINTMENTS
[…] "(c) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) Covered provider.—The term 'covered provider' means an individual who—

"(A) was appointed to the Veterans Health Administration under section 7401 of title 38, United States Code; and

"(B) before such appointment, had a license terminated for cause by a State licensing board for hospital care or medical services provided in a facility that is not a facility of the Veterans Health Administration.

"(2) Hospital care or medical services.—The terms 'hospital care' and 'medical services' have the meanings given those terms in section 1701 of title 38, United States Code."

Modification of Resource Allocation System To Include Peer Specialists

Pub. L. 117–328, div.