38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 74, SUBCHAPTER I: APPOINTMENTS
[…] L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §112(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5411.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (d)(3), is title IV of Pub. L. 99–660, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3784, which is classified generally to chapter 117 (§11101 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 11101 of Title 42 and Tables.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Deadline for Implementation

Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §112(c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5414, provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall commence the implementation of section 7414 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), by the following dates:

"(1) With respect to subsections (a), (c)(2), (d), and (f) of such section, not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 2022].

"(2) With respect to subsection (c)(1) of such section, not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.

"(3) With respect to subsection (b)(2) of such section, not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act."

Audits and Reports

Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §112(d), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5414, provided that:

"(1) Audits.—

"(A) In general.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall carry out annual audits of the compliance of medical centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs with the matters required by section 7414 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

"(B) Conduct of audits.—In carrying out audits under subparagraph (A), the Secretary—

"(i) may not authorize the medical center being audited to conduct the audit; and

"(ii) may enter into an agreement with another department or agency of the Federal Government or a nongovernmental entity to conduct such audits.

"(2) Reports.—