38 USC PART V, CHAPTER 74, SUBCHAPTER I: APPOINTMENTS
[…] L. 108–170, set out as a note under section 7316 of this title.

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–86, title III, §305(b), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 417, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] does not apply to any person employed as a social worker by the Department of Veterans Affairs on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1991]."

Prescription of Technical Qualifications for Licensed Hearing Aid Specialists and Requirement for Appointment of Such Specialists

Pub. L. 116–171, title VII, §703, Oct. 17, 2020, 134 Stat. 829, provided that:

"(a) Technical Qualifications.—

"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2020], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall prescribe the technical qualifications required under section 7402(b)(14) of title 38, United States Code, to be appointed as a licensed hearing aid specialist under section 7401(3) of such title.