10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart E, CHAPTER 303, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL
[…] "(A) Materials to recruit participants, including veterans, for programs described in paragraph (1).

"(B) Model curriculum for such programs.

"(C) Training materials for such programs.

"(D) Best practices for the conduct of such programs.

"(E) Experimental learning opportunities for program participants to interact with operational forces and better understand national security challenges.

"(F) Exchanges and partnerships with Department of Defense science and technology activities.

"(G) Activities consistent with the Proof of Concept Commercialization Pilot Program established under section 1603 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2359 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4007 note]).

"(b) Consultation.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary may consult with the heads of such Federal agencies, universities, and public and private entities engaged in the development of advanced technologies as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.

"(c) Authorities.—The Secretary may—

"(1) develop and maintain metrics to assess national security innovation and entrepreneurial education activities to ensure standards for programs supported under subsection (b) are consistent and being met; and