6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY
[…] L. 117–103, div. Y, §103(a)(2), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 1039; amended Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(b)(2)(N), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3661.)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 659 of this title, referred to in par. (5)(A), was subsequently amended, and section 659(a) no longer defines the term "incident". Reference to term, "incident", as defined in this chapter deemed to be a reference to that term as defined in section 650(12) of this title, see section 7143(f)(2) of Pub. L. 117–263, set out as a Rule of Construction note under section 650 of this title.

Amendments

2022—Par. (2). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(2)(N)(i), (ii), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text of par. (2) read as follows: "The term 'cloud service provider' means an entity offering products or services related to cloud computing, as defined by the National Institute of Standards and Technology in NIST Special Publication 800–145 and any amendatory or superseding document relating thereto."

Pars. (3) to (5). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(2)(N)(ii), redesignated pars. (4) to (6) as (3) to (5), respectively. Former par. (3) redesignated (2).

Par. (6). Pub. L. 117–263, §7143(b)(2)(N)(ii), (iii), redesignated par.