6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY
[…] National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium

Pub. L. 117–122, May 12, 2022, 136 Stat. 1193, provided that:

"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

"This Act may be cited as the 'National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium Act of 2021'.

"SEC. 2. NATIONAL CYBERSECURITY PREPAREDNESS CONSORTIUM.

"(a) In General.—The Secretary may work with one or more consortia to support efforts to address cybersecurity risks and incidents.

"(b) Assistance to DHS.—The Secretary may work with one or more consortia to carry out the Secretary's responsibility pursuant to section 2202(e)(1)(P) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652(e)(1)(P)) to—

"(1) provide training and education to State, Tribal, and local first responders and officials specifically for preparing for and responding to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in accordance with applicable law;

"(2) develop and update a curriculum utilizing existing training and educational programs and models in accordance with section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659), for State, Tribal, and local first responders and officials, related to cybersecurity risks and incidents;