6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY
[…] "(B) not later than 6 months after the date on which the Secretary makes available improvements to the intrusion detection and prevention capabilities pursuant to section 2213(b)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 663(b)(2)], the head of each agency shall apply and continue to utilize the improved intrusion detection and prevention capabilities.

"(2) Exception.—The requirements under paragraph (1) shall not apply to the Department of Defense, a national security system, or an element of the intelligence community.

"(3) Definition.—Notwithstanding section 222 [6 U.S.C. 1521], in this subsection, the term 'agency information system' means an information system owned or operated by an agency.