6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY
[…] "(2) Element of the intelligence community.—The term 'element of the intelligence community' means an element specified or designated under section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003).

"(3) Private entity.—The term 'private entity' has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015 (6 U.S.C. 1501).

"(4) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Homeland Security.

"(5) Sector-specific agency.—The term 'sector-specific agency' has the meaning given the term 'Sector-Specific Agency' in section 2201 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651) [see 6 U.S.C. 650].

"(6) State.—The term 'State' means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and any other territory or possession of the United States."


Executive Documents

Ex. Ord. No. 13905. Strengthening National Resilience Through Responsible Use of Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Services

Ex. Ord. No. 13905, Feb. 12, 2020, 85 F.R. 9359, provided: