46 USC Ch. 700: PORTS AND WATERWAYS SAFETY
[…] L. 115–44, title III, §315(a), Aug. 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 948, which was formerly classified to section 1232c of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, repealed by Pub. L. 115–282, title IV, §402(e), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4264, then transferred to this title and renumbered as this section effective upon the enactment of such Pub. L. 115–282 and notwithstanding such repeal.

Amendments

2021Pub. L. 116–283, §8508(1)(A), transferred section 16 of Pub. L. 92–340 to this title and renumbered it as this section. See Codification note above.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §8508(1)(B)(i), substituted "section 70001(a)(5)" for "section 4(a)(5)" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, §8508(1)(B)(ii), substituted "periodically" for "not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section, and periodically thereafter,".

Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 116–283, §8508(1)(B)(i), substituted "section 70001(a)(5)" for "section 4(a)(5)" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 116–283, §8508(1)(B)(iii), struck out subsec. (h).