46 USC Ch. 700: PORTS AND WATERWAYS SAFETY
[…] L. 96–70, title III, §3302(a), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title VI, §649, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–711; Pub. L. 108–293, title II, §223, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1040; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, §3548(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2328; Pub. L. 115–282, title IV, §407(b)(1)–(4), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4267, which was formerly classified to section 191 of Title 50, War and National Defense, before being transferred to this chapter and renumbered as this section. Prior to such renumbering and transfer, section 3548(a) of Pub. L. 115–232 amended section 1 of title II of act June 15, 1917, by substituting "the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating" for "the Secretary of the Treasury" in the first par. Subsequently, section 407(b)(2) of Pub. L. 115–282 directed striking out "of the Treasury" but could not be executed because of the amendment by Pub. L. 115–232. Section 407(b)(3) of Pub.