7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Definitions, Loans, Parity Payments, and Consumer Safeguards
[…] Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Section was enacted as part of the Food Security Act of 1985, and not as part of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 which comprises this chapter.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 1308, Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, §1101, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1263; Pub. L. 98–88, §6, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 499, related to programs for 1982 through 1985 crops.

Another prior section 1308, Pub. L. 95–113, title I, §101, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 96–213, §5, Mar. 18, 1980, 94 Stat. 120, related to programs for 1978 through 1981 crops.

Amendments

2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–334, §1703(a)(1)(A), substituted "section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011)" for "section 1001 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008".

Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115–334, §1703(a)(1)(B), inserted "first cousin, niece, nephew," after "sibling,".

Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub.