7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Definitions, Loans, Parity Payments, and Consumer Safeguards
[…] "(1) to define the term 'significant contribution of active personal management' for purposes of section 1001A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–1); and

"(2) if the Secretary determines it is appropriate, to establish limits for varying types of farming operations on the number of individuals who may be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation when a significant contribution of active personal management is the basis used to meet the requirement of being actively engaged in farming under section 1001A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–1) by an individual or entity.

"(b) Considerations.—In promulgating the regulations required under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider—

"(1) the size, nature, and management requirements of each type of farming operation;

"(2) the changing nature of active personal management due to advancements of farming operations; and

"(3) the degree to which the regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) will adversely impact the long-term viability of the farming operation.