10 USC Ch. 806: HEADQUARTERS, MARINE CORPS
[…] Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 5046 of this title as this section.

2017—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328 struck out last sentence which read as follows: "If the officer to be appointed as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps holds a grade lower than the grade of major general immediately before the appointment, the officer shall be appointed in the grade of major general."

2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–239, §531(a), substituted "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," for "detailed" and "If the officer to be appointed as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps holds a grade lower than the grade of major general immediately before the appointment, the officer shall be appointed in the grade of major general." for "The Staff Judge