10 USC Ch. 806: HEADQUARTERS, MARINE CORPS
[…] L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §574(b)(2), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1922; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §504(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4434; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §531(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1725, 1726; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §502(x), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2104; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §508(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1375; renumbered §8046, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 5046 of this title as this section.

2017—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328 struck out last sentence which read as follows: "If the officer to be appointed as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps holds a grade lower than the grade of major general immediately before the appointment, the officer shall be appointed in the grade of major general."

2013—Subsec. (a). Pub.