10 USC Ch. 806: HEADQUARTERS, MARINE CORPS
[…] L. 116–283, set out as a note under section 1370 of this title.]

§8047. Legislative Assistant to the Commandant

There is in the Marine Corps a Legislative Assistant to the Commandant.

(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §504(d)(3)(A), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2532, §5047; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §502(y), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2104; renumbered §8047, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834.)


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 5047 of this title as this section.

2016Pub. L. 114–328 struck out second sentence which read as follows: "An officer assigned to that position shall be in a grade above colonel."