22 USC CHAPTER 52, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] (b) Clause (2) is amended to read as follows: "so much of the authority vested in the Secretary of State by chapter 9 of Title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [22 U.S.C. 4081 et seq.], as relates to allowances and benefits under the said chapter 9 of title I;"

Sec. 4. Executive Order No. 10903 is amended as follows:

(a) In the preamble, strike out "section 303 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 843),";

(b) In section 1(a) strike out "section 111(3) of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act (74 Stat. 792)" and insert in lieu thereof "section 5921(3) of title 5, United States Code,";

(c) In Section 1(b):

(1) strike out "Title II of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act" and insert in lieu thereof "subchapter III of chapter 59 of title 5 of the United States Code,";

(2) strike out "202, 203, and 221(4)(B) of that Act" and insert in lieu thereof "5922(b), 5922(c), and 5924(4)(B) of that title";

(3) strike out "Title II of the Act" and insert in lieu thereof "said subchapter".

(d) In Section 1(c), strike out "section 22 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946 (added by section 311(a) of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act)" and insert in lieu thereof "section 5913 of title 5 of the United States Code".

(e) In Section 1(e):

(1) strike out "235(a)(2)" and insert in lieu thereof "235(2)"; and

(2) strike out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended" and insert in lieu thereof "section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4085)".

(f) strike out paragraphs (d) and (f) of Section 1 and redesignate paragraphs (e) and (g) thereof as paragraphs (d) and (e), respectively.