49 USC SUBTITLE I, CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER I: DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Executive Documents

Commercial Expendable Launch Vehicle Activities

Designation of Department of Transportation as lead agency and duties of the Secretary for encouraging, facilitating, and developing commercial expendable launch vehicle operations by private enterprise, see Ex. Ord. No. 12465, Feb. 24, 1984, 49 F.R. 7211, set out under section 50903 of Title 51, National and Commercial Space Programs.

Ex. Ord. No. 13274. Environmental Stewardship and Transportation Infrastructure Project Reviews

Ex. Ord. No. 13274, Sept. 18, 2002, 67 F.R. 59449, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §2, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10619, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and to enhance environmental stewardship and streamline the environmental review and development of transportation infrastructure projects, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. The development and implementation of transportation infrastructure projects in an efficient and environmentally sound manner is essential to the well-being of the American people and a strong American economy.