10 USC Ch. 273: ALLOWABLE COSTS
[…] L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.

Regulations

Pub. L. 99–145, title IX, §911(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 685, provided that:

"(1) Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985], the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by subsections (e) and (f) of [former] section 2324 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3744, 3745], as added by subsection (a). Such regulations shall be published in accordance with section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 418b) [now 41 U.S.C. 1707].

"(2) The Secretary shall review such regulations at least once every five years. The results of each such review shall be made public."

1 So in original. There are two pars. (16).

§3745. Required regulations

(a) In General.—The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall contain provisions on the allowability of contractor costs.