10 USC Ch. 273: ALLOWABLE COSTS
[…] L. 116–283 as enacted, see section 1701(a)(2) of Pub. L. 117–81, set out in a note preceding section 3001 of this title and Effective Date note below.

Effective Date

Section and amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.

Regulations

Pub. L. 100–700, §8(d), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4638, provided that: "The regulations necessary for the implementation of section 306(e) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [now 41 U.S.C. 4304] (as added by subsection (a)) and section 2324(k)(5) of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3750(f)] (as added by subsection (b))—

"(1) shall be prescribed not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 1988]; and

"(2) shall apply to contracts entered into more than 30 days after the date on which such regulations are issued."

SUBCHAPTER II—OTHER ALLOWABLE COST PROVISIONS

Sec.
3761.
Restructuring costs.
3762.
Independent research and development costs: allowable costs.
3763.
Bid and proposal costs: allowable costs.
[3764, 3765. Repealed.]