40 USC Ch. 5: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Transferred Properties; Requests Prior to November 30, 1983

Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title I, §126(a)(2), (3)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1175, provided that:

"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) [repealing former 40 U.S.C. 484b], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of Federal surplus real property pursuant to the terms of section 414 of such Act [former 40 U.S.C. 484b] if, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1983], either Secretary had requested the Administrator of General Services to transfer such property for such disposition.

"(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 414(b) [former 40 U.S.C. 484b(b)] of such Act shall continue to apply, where applicable, to all property transferred by either Secretary pursuant to section 414 of such Act, including properties transferred pursuant to paragraph (2)."

§542. Care and handling