40 USC Ch. 5: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] In subsection (b)(1), the words "subject to regulations" are substituted for "subject to regulations and regulations" in section 201(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 to correct an error resulting from an inconsistency between section 8(d)(1) and section 9(a)(2) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98–191, 97 Stat. 1331).

In subsection (b)(2), the words "the authority of" are omitted as unnecessary.


Editorial Notes

Amendments

2011—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(8)(A), substituted "division B (except sections 1704 and 2303) of subtitle I of title 41" for "the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.)".

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(8)(B), substituted "Section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41" for "Section 3709 of revised statutes" in heading and "Section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41" for "Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5)" in text.