22 USC Ch. 93: UNITED STATES-ISRAEL COOPERATION
[…] (2) Efforts to expand cooperation between the United States and Israel in homeland security, counter-terrorism, maritime security, energy, cyber-security, and other related areas.

(3) Actions to integrate Israel into the defense of the Eastern Mediterranean.

(Pub. L. 112–150, §6, July 27, 2012, 126 Stat. 1148.)


Executive Documents

Delegation of Certain Functions Under Section 6 of Public Law 112–150

Memorandum of President of the United States, Jan. 15, 2013, 78 F.R. 5705, provided that:

Memorandum for the Secretary of State

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to you all functions conferred upon the President by subsections (a) and (b) of section 6 of Public Law 112–150. You will exercise these functions in coordination with the Secretary of Defense.

You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.

Barack Obama.      

§8605. Definitions

In this chapter:

(1) Appropriate congressional committees

The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—