54 USC Ch. 1027: LAW ENFORCEMENT AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE
[…] To facilitate the administration of the System, the Secretary may use applicable appropriations for the System to render emergency rescue, firefighting, and cooperative assistance to nearby law enforcement and fire prevention agencies and for related purposes outside the System.

(Pub. L. 113–287, §3, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3162.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised

Section

Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
102711 16 U.S.C. 1b (matter before (1)), (1). Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 384, §1 (matter before (1)), (1), 67 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 91–383, §2(a), Aug. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 826.

The words "and he may use applicable appropriations for the aforesaid system for the following purposes" are retained because the appropriation is to be used for something outside the System.

§102712. Aid to visitors, grantees, permittees, or licensees in emergencies