19 USC CHAPTER 23, SUBCHAPTER II: TRADE BENEFITS
[…] "(1) In general.—After the date of the enactment of this subsection [Aug. 13, 2018], with respect to those countries identified under section 110(b)(1) of the Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–27; 129 Stat. 370; 19 U.S.C. 3705 note) that also meet the country description in paragraph (2), the United States Trade Representative shall consult and coordinate with the Millennium Challenge Corporation and the United States Agency for International Development for the purpose of developing and carrying out the plan required by section 116(b) of the African Growth and Opportunity Act (19 U.S.C. 3723(b)).

"(2) Country description.—A country is described in this paragraph if the country—

"(A) has entered into a Millennium Challenge Compact pursuant to section 609 of the Millennium Challenge Act of 2003 (22 U.S.C. 7708); or

"(B) is selected by the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation under subsection (c) of section 607 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 7706) from among the countries determined to be eligible countries under subsection (a) of that section."

§3724. Assistant United States Trade Representative for African Affairs

It is the sense of the Congress that—