41 USC Subtitle II: Other Advertising and Contract Provisions
[…] [Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, §1002, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145, provided that: "Section 3610 of division A of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [set out above] shall be applied by substituting 'March 31, 2021' for 'September 30, 2020'."]


Executive Documents

Ex. Ord. No. 13658. Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors

Ex. Ord. No. 13658, Feb. 12, 2014, 79 F.R. 9851, as amended by Ex. Ord. 13838, §2, May 25, 2018, 83 F.R. 25341, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act [of 1949], 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq., and in order to promote economy and efficiency in procurement by contracting with sources who adequately compensate their workers, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. This order seeks to increase efficiency and cost savings in the work performed by parties who contract with the Federal Government by increasing to $10.10 the hourly minimum wage paid by those contractors. Raising the pay of low-wage workers increases their morale and the productivity and quality of their work, lowers turnover and its accompanying costs, and reduces supervisory costs. These savings and quality improvements will lead to improved economy and efficiency in Government procurement.

Sec. 2. Establishing a minimum wage for Federal contractors and subcontractors. (a) Executive departments and agencies (agencies) shall, to the extent permitted by law, ensure that new contracts, contract-like instruments, and solicitations (collectively referred to as "contracts"), as described in section 7 of this order, include a clause, which the contractor and any subcontractors shall incorporate into lower-tier subcontracts, specifying, as a condition of