Result 1 of 1
[…] 1958Pub. L. 85–859 included export warehouse proprietors, and excluded dealers in tobacco materials.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2009 Amendment

Amendment by section 702(a)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 111–3 effective Apr. 1, 2009, see section 702(a)(6) of Pub. L. 111–3, set out as a note under section 5702 of this title.

Pub. L. 111–3, title VII, §702(b)(3), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 110, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 5713 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 4, 2009]."

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 105–33 applicable to articles removed, as defined in section 5702(j) of this title, after Dec. 31, 1999, with transition rule, see section 9302(i) of Pub. L. 105–33, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.