CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] Codification

Section was enacted as part of the Department of Justice Appropriations Act, 1999, and also as part of the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999, and not as part of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 which comprises this chapter.

Section was formerly classified to section 3715 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Section was also formerly classified as a note under section 3712 of Title 42 prior to transfer to section 3715 of Title 42.

Amendments

2002—Pub. L. 107–273 substituted "any fiscal year the Attorney General—" for "fiscal year 1999, the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs of the Department of Justice—" in introductory provisions.

2001—Par. (1). Pub.