CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] "(D) the Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives."

Data Collection

Pub. L. 115–391, title VI, §610, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5245, provided that:

"(a) National Prisoner Statistics Program.—Beginning not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2018], and annually thereafter, pursuant to the authority under section 302 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3732) [now 34 U.S.C. 10132], the Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, with information that shall be provided by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, shall include in the National Prisoner Statistics Program the following:

"(1) The number of prisoners (as such term is defined in section 3635 of title 18, United States Code, as added by section 101(a) of this Act) who are veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States.

"(2) The number of prisoners who have been placed in solitary confinement at any time during the previous year.