CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 3712h of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Section was also formerly classified to section 3712d of Title 42 prior to renumbering by Pub. L. 109–271 and transfer to section 3712h of Title 42.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date

Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1158(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3116, as amended by Pub. L. 109–271, §8(n)(3), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 768, provided that:

"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), section 109 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3712d [3712h]) [now 34 U.S.C. 10109] shall take effect on April 5, 2006.

"(2) Certain provisions.—Subsections (c), (d), and (e) of section 109 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3712d [3712h]) [now 34 U.S.C. 10109] shall take effect on October 1, 2006."

§10110. Office of Justice Programs grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, during any fiscal year the Attorney General—