10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart B: Acquisition Planning
[…] Procurement of Conventional Ammunition

Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, §806, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2084, provided that:

"(a) Authority.—The official in the Department of Defense designated as the single manager for conventional ammunition in the Department shall have the authority to restrict the procurement of conventional ammunition to sources within the national technology and industrial base in accordance with the authority in section 2304(c) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)].

"(b) Requirement.—The official in the Department of Defense designated as the single manager for conventional ammunition in the Department of Defense shall limit a specific procurement of ammunition to sources within the national technology and industrial base in accordance with section 2304(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(3)], in any case in which that manager determines that such limitation is necessary to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing an essential item of ammunition or ammunition component in cases of national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization.

"(c) Conventional Ammunition Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'conventional ammunition' has the meaning given that term in Department of Defense Directive 5160.65, dated March 8, 1995."

Fighter Aircraft Engine Warranty

Pub.