10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart B: Acquisition Planning
[…] L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.

Competition for Procurement of Small Arms Supplied to Iraq and Afghanistan

Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §892, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 270, provided that:

"(a) Competition Requirement.—For the procurement of pistols and other weapons described in subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure, consistent with the provisions of section 2304 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.], that—

"(1) full and open competition is obtained to the maximum extent practicable;

"(2) no responsible United States manufacturer is excluded from competing for such procurements; and

"(3) products manufactured in the United States are not excluded from the competition.

"(b) Procurements Covered.—This section applies to the procurement of the following:

"(1) Pistols and other weapons less than 0.50 caliber for assistance to the Army of Iraq, the Iraqi Police Forces, and other Iraqi security organizations.