POSTAL SERVICE
[…] (5) redesignated (6).

Par. (6). Pub. L. 106–168, §110(b)(1)(A), substituted "Inspector General" for "Board".

Pub. L. 106–168, §107(c), redesignated par. (5) as (6).

1995—Pub. L. 104–66 substituted at end "the information in such report shall be included in the next semiannual report required under section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)" for "the Board shall transmit such report to the Congress".


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 1999 Amendment

Amendment by section 107(c) of Pub. L. 106–168 effective 120 days after Dec. 12, 1999, see section 111 of Pub. L. 106–168, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.

Pub. L. 106–168, title I, §110(b)(2), (3), Dec. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1817, provided that:

"(2) Effective date.—This subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1999], and the amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to semiannual reporting periods beginning on or after such date of enactment.