POSTAL SERVICE
[…] Effective Date

Section effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.

Thrift Advisory Council Not To Be Affected

Pub. L. 108–86, §2(d), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1053, provided that: "For purposes of section 8473(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code—

"(1) each of the 2 or more organizations referred to in section 1004(h)(1)(B) of title 39, United States Code (as amended by subsection (b)) shall be treated as a separate organization; and

"(2) any determination of the number of individuals represented by each of those respective organizations shall be made in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subsection."

§1005. Applicability of laws relating to Federal employees

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of chapter 75 of title 5 shall apply to officers and employees of the Postal Service except to the extent of any inconsistency with—