POSTAL SERVICE
[…] (d), is act Aug. 20, 1912, ch. 308, 37 Stat. 315, commonly known as the Plant Quarantine Act, which was classified generally to chapter 8 (§151 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, §438(a)(1), June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 454. Sections 6 and 8 of the Plant Quarantine Act, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1), (c), and (d)(2), were classified to sections 152 and 161, respectively, of Title 7. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date

Pub. L. 100–574, §4, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2894, provided that:

"(a) In General.—This Act and the amendments made by this Act [enacting this section and sections 1716B and 1716C of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] shall become effective on the earlier of—

"(1) the 366th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1988]; or

"(2) the first date as of which all rules and regulations required to be prescribed under the amendments made by this Act have first been published in the Federal Register. [For publication of regulations, see 54 F.R. 49978, Dec. 4, 1989.]