POSTAL SERVICE
[…] §1010. Administration of oaths related to postal inspection matters

Officers and employees of the Postal Service performing duties related to the inspection of postal matters may administer oaths required or authorized by law or regulation with respect to any matter coming before them in the performance of their official duties.

(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 733.)


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date

Section effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.

§1011. Oath of office

Before entering upon their duties and before receiving any salary, all officers and employees of the Postal Service shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:

"I, ________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter."