POSTAL SERVICE
[…] "(d) The Senate Committee on Rules and Administration shall prescribe rules and regulations and take other action as the Committee considers necessary and proper for Senators to comply with this section and regulations."

Pub. L. 101–163, §316(a), formerly §316(a), (b), as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 101–520, title III, §311(h)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2280; Pub. L. 102–392, title III, §308(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that: "Effective January 1, 1990, a mass mailing (as defined in section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code) by a Senator shall be limited to 2 sheets of paper (or their equivalent), including any enclosure that—

"(1) is prepared by or for the Senator who makes the mailing; or

"(2) contains information concerning, expresses the views of, or otherwise relates to the Senator who makes the mailing."

[Pub. L. 102–392, title III, §308(b), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 316(a) of Pub. L. 101–163, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1992."]

§3211. Public documents