22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER I: FOREIGN AND NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY OBJECTIVES AND RESTRAINTS
[…] "(1) In the case of Saudi Arabia, $16,839,000,000.

"(2) In the case of Kuwait, $16,006,000,000.

"(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'any sale' means any sale with respect to which the President is required to submit a numbered certification to the Congress pursuant to the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] on or after the effective date of this section.

"(c) This section shall take effect 120 days after the date of enactment of this joint resolution [Dec. 12, 1991].