22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER I: FOREIGN AND NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY OBJECTIVES AND RESTRAINTS
[…] "(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish and carry out a program to provide for the registration and end-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services transferred to Afghanistan and Pakistan in accordance with the requirements under subsection (b) and to prohibit the retransfer of such defense articles and defense services without the consent of the United States. The program required under this subsection shall be limited to the transfer of defense articles and defense services—

"(A) pursuant to authorities other than the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] or the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.]; and

"(B) using funds made available to the Department of Defense, including funds available pursuant to the Pakistan Counterinsurgency Fund.

"(2) Prohibition.—No defense articles or defense services that would be subject to the program required under this subsection may be transferred to—

"(A) the Government of Afghanistan or any other group, organization, citizen, or resident of Afghanistan, or