10 USC Ch. 363: PROHIBITION AND PENALTIES
[…] L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1862(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4277.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Pub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.

Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661 added identical sections.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 4656 was renumbered section 7656 of this title.

Amendments

2021Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2408 of this title as this section.

2018—Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "commercial products or commercial services (as defined in sections 103 and 103a, respectively, of title 41)" for "commercial items (as defined in section 103 of title 41)".

2011—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(26)(A), substituted "section 134 of title 41)" for "section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))".

Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(26)(B), substituted "section 103 of title 41)" for "section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))".

1996—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–106 struck out at end "If the five-year period is waived, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report stating the reasons for the waiver."

1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–355, §4102(g), added introductory provisions and subpar. (A).

Subsec.