10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart F: Major Systems, Major Defense Acquisition Programs, and Weapon Systems Development
[…] Definitions

Pub. L. 111–23, §2, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1704, provided that: "In this Act [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]:

"(1) The term 'congressional defense committees' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(16) of title 10, United States Code.

"(2) The term 'major defense acquisition program' has the meaning given that term in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4201].

"(3) The term 'major weapon system' has the meaning given that term in section 2379(d) [probably means section 2379(f)] of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3455(f)]."

§4321. Development of major defense acquisition programs: sustainment of system to be replaced