10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart F: Major Systems, Major Defense Acquisition Programs, and Weapon Systems Development
[…] "(b) Extension of Modular Open Systems Approach and Rights in Interface Software.—

"(1) Requirement for modular open system approach.—[Amended section 4401 of this title.]

"(2) Rights in technical data.—

"(A) In general.—[Amended former section 2320 of this title.]

"(B) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall update the regulations required by section 2320(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3771(a)], to reflect the amendments made by this paragraph.

"(c) Interface Repositories.—

"(1) Establishment.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall—