10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart F: Major Systems, Major Defense Acquisition Programs, and Weapon Systems Development
[…] Guidance

Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §838(a)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1475, provided that: "Within one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the senior Department of Defense official with responsibility for developmental testing shall develop guidance for the sufficiency assessments required by section 2366b(c)(1) and section 2366c(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4252(c)(1) and 4253(a)(4)], as added by paragraphs (1) and (2). At a minimum, the guidance shall require—

"(A) for the sufficiency assessment required by section 2366b(c)(1) of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4252(c)(1)], that the assessment address the sufficiency of—

"(i) the developmental test and evaluation plan;

"(ii) the developmental test and evaluation schedule, including a comparison to historic analogous systems;