42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A, Part D: Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Substance Abuse and Mental Health
[…] "(2) Easily understandable notice of privacy practices.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with appropriate legal, clinical, privacy, and civil rights experts, shall update section 164.520 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, so that covered entities and entities creating or maintaining the records described in subsection (a) provide notice, written in plain language, of privacy practices regarding patient records referred to in section 543(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(a)), including—

"(A) a statement of the patient's rights, including self-pay patients, with respect to protected health information and a brief description of how the individual may exercise these rights (as required by subsection (b)(1)(iv) of such section 164.520); and

"(B) a description of each purpose for which the covered entity is permitted or required to use or disclose protected health information without the patient's written authorization (as required by subsection (b)(2) of such section 164.520)."

Construction of 2020 Amendment

Pub. L. 116–136, div.