42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A, Part D: Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Substance Abuse and Mental Health
[…] (f) Penalties

The provisions of sections 1176 and 1177 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1320d–5, 1320d–6] shall apply to a violation of this section to the extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a violation of part C of title XI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1320d et seq.]. In applying the previous sentence—

(1) the reference to "this subsection" in subsection (a)(2) of such section 1176 shall be treated as a reference to "this subsection (including as applied pursuant to section 290dd–2(f) of this title)"; and

(2) in subsection (b) of such section 1176—

(A) each reference to "a penalty imposed under subsection (a)" shall be treated as a reference to "a penalty imposed under subsection (a) (including as applied pursuant to section 290dd–2(f) of this title)"; and

(B) each reference to "no damages obtained under subsection (d)" shall be treated as a reference to "no damages obtained under subsection (d) (including as applied pursuant to section 290dd–2(f) of this title)".

(g) Regulations

Except as provided in subsection (h), the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.