10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart D, CHAPTER 275, SUBCHAPTER III: OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO PROPRIETARY CONTRACTOR DATA AND RIGHTS IN TECHNICAL DATA
[…] See section 1186 of this title.

Section 3797, added Pub. L. 86–616, §3(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 390, provided that no officer serve on a board under this chapter unless he holds a regular or temporary grade above lieutenant colonel, and is senior in regular grade to, and outranks, any officer considered by that board and that no person be a member of more than one board convened under this chapter for same officer. See section 1187 of this title.

Amendments

2021Pub. L. 116–283, §1833(o)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, §1701(b)(12)(B), renumbered section 2328 of this title as this section.

1987Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(7)(B)(i), substituted "Release of technical data under Freedom of Information Act: recovery of costs" for "Release of technical data" in section catchline.

Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–26, §7(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), substituted "such technical data to the person requesting the" for "technical data to a person requesting such a".

Pub.