26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter B: Estates of Nonresidents Not Citizens
[…] 1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–647 added par. (3).

1987—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii), (iii). Pub. L. 100–203 inserted "(or in opposition to)" after "on behalf of".

1986—Subsec. (a)(2)(F)(ii). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "section 2055(g)" for "section 2055(f)".

1983—Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 97–473 substituted "(i)" and "(ii)" for "(1)" and "(2)", respectively, and added cl. (iii).

1976—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i). Pub. L. 94–455, §1902(a)(12)(A), struck out "Territory" after "any State".

Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 94–455, §1307(d)(1)(B)(iii), substituted "which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation" for "no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation" after "stockholder or individual".

Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(iii). Pub.