49 USC Ch. 53: PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
[…] Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109–59, §3009(g), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:

"(1) Section 1001 of title 18 applies to a certificate or submission under this section. The Secretary may end a grant under this section and seek reimbursement, directly or by offsetting amounts available under section 5336 of this title, when a false or fraudulent statement or related act within the meaning of section 1001 is made in connection with a certification or submission.

"(2) Sections 5302, 5318, 5319, 5323(a)(1), (d), and (f), 5332, and 5333 of this title apply to this section and to a grant made under this section. Except as provided in this section, no other provision of this chapter applies to this section or to a grant made under this section."

Pub. L. 109–59, §3009(a), redesignated subsec. (n) as (k) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (k). Text read as follows: