49 USC Ch. 53: PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
[…] "(A) provide for improved coordination and expeditious use of public transportation, as appropriate, in response to and recovery from a major disaster or emergency;

"(B) establish procedures to address—

"(i) issues that have contributed to delays in the reimbursement of eligible transportation-related expenses relating to a major disaster or emergency;

"(ii) any challenges identified in the review under paragraph (4); and

"(iii) the coordination of assistance for public transportation provided under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.] and section 5324 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, as appropriate; and

"(C) provide for the development and distribution of clear guidelines for State, local, and tribal governments, including public transportation systems, relating to—

"(i) assistance available for public transportation systems for activities relating to a major disaster or emergency—

"(I) under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act;

"(II) under section 5324 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act; and