42 USC CHAPTER 61, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] Treatment of Real Property Buyout Programs

Pub. L. 103–181, §4, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2055, provided that:

"(a) Inapplicability of URA.—The purchase of any real property under a qualified buyout program shall not constitute the making of Federal financial assistance available to pay all or part of the cost of a program or project resulting in the acquisition of real property or in any owner of real property being a displaced person (within the meaning of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.]).

"(b) Definition of 'Qualified Buyout Program'.—For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified buyout program' means any program that—

"(1) provides for the purchase of only property damaged by the major, widespread flooding in the Midwest during 1993;

"(2) provides for such purchase solely as a result of such flooding;

"(3) provides for such acquisition without the use of the power of eminent domain and notification to the seller that acquisition is without the use of such power;