49 USC Ch. 201: GENERAL
[…] Alcohol and Controlled Substance Testing of Mechanical Employees

Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §8102, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4104, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 2018], the Secretary of Transportation shall publish a rule in the Federal Register revising the regulations promulgated under section 20140 of title 49, United States Code, to cover all employees of railroad carriers who perform mechanical activities.

"(b) Definition of Mechanical Activities.—For the purposes of the rule under subsection (a), the Secretary shall define the term 'mechanical activities' by regulation."

Alcohol and Controlled Substance Testing for Maintenance-of-Way Employees

Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title IV, §412, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4889, as amended by Pub. L. 114–94, div.