49 USC Ch. 201: GENERAL
[…] "(B) a pathway explicitly authorized by a public authority or a railroad carrier that is dedicated for the use of nonvehicular traffic, including pedestrians, bicyclists, and others, that is not associated with a public highway, road, or street, or a private roadway, crosses one or more railroad tracks either at grade or grade-separated.

"(2) Department.—The term 'Department' means the Department of Transportation.

"(3) Railroad.—The term 'railroad' has the meaning given that term by section 20102 of title 49, United States Code.

"(4) Railroad carrier.—The term 'railroad carrier' has the meaning given that term by section 20102 of title 49, United States Code.

"(5) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Transportation.

"(6) State.—The term 'State' means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

§20103. General authority