16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIX-Y, Part D: Miscellaneous Provisions
[…] "(b) Findings.—The Congress finds that—

"(1) military aircraft testing and training activities as well as demilitarization activities in California are an important part of the national defense system of the United States, and are essential in order to secure for the American people of this and future generations an enduring and viable national defense system;

"(2) the National Park System units, special management areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, scenic areas, and wilderness areas designated by this Act [see section 3 of Pub. L. 103–433, set out as a Definitions note under section 410aaa of this title] lie within a region critical to providing training, research, and development for the Armed Forces of the United States and its allies;

"(3) there is a lack of alternative sites available for these military training, testing, and research activities;

"(4) continued use of the lands and airspace in the California desert region is essential for military purposes; and