51 USC Ch. 203: RESPONSIBILITIES AND VISION
[…] "(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—

"(1) advances in space technology and space exploration capabilities—

"(A) ensure the long-term technological preeminence, economic competitiveness, STEM workforce development, and national security of the United States; and

"(B) offer profound inspirational value for future generations;

"(2) the Artemis missions—

"(A) will make further progress on advancing the human exploration roadmap to achieve human presence beyond low-Earth orbit to the surface of Mars, as required under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note);

"(B) should fulfill the goal of landing United States astronauts, including the first woman and the next man, on the Moon; and

"(C) should seek collaboration with commercial and international partners to establish sustainable lunar exploration, and should fund any sustainable lunar activities not directly required for the advancement of a human mission to Mars separately;

"(3) in carrying out the Artemis missions, the Administrator [of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration] should ensure that the entire Artemis program is inclusive and representative of all people of the United States, including women and minorities;