51 USC Ch. 203: RESPONSIBILITIES AND VISION
[…] "(2) Moon to mars program.—

"(A) Establishment.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall establish a Moon to Mars Program (referred to in this section as the 'Program') in accordance with sections 20302(b) and 70504 of title 51, United States Code, which shall include Artemis missions and activities, to achieve the goal of human exploration of Mars.

"(B) Elements.—The Program shall include the following elements:

"(i) The Space Launch System under section 20302 of title 51, United States Code.

"(ii) The Orion crew vehicle under such section.

"(iii) Exploration Ground Systems.

"(iv) An outpost in orbit around the Moon under section 70504 of such title [probably should be "section 70505 of such title"].

"(v) Human-rated landing systems.

"(vi) Spacesuits.

"(vii) Any other element needed to meet the requirements for the Program.

"(C) Direction.—The Administrator shall ensure that—

"(i) each Artemis mission demonstrates or advances a technology or operational concept that will enable human missions to Mars;

"(ii) the Program incorporates each such mission into the human exploration roadmap under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note); and

"(iii) the Program includes cislunar space exploration activities that—

     "(I) use a combination of launches of the Space Launch System and space transportation services from United States commercial providers, as appropriate, for each such mission;

     "(II) plan for not fewer than 1 Space Launch System launch annually beginning after the first successful crewed launch of Orion on the Space Launch System, with a goal of 2 Space Launch System launches annually as soon as practicable; and