38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER IV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] (b) Vocational Rehabilitation.—An individual may only be provided one program of vocational training under this chapter.

(Added Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, §401(b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1860, §1824; renumbered §1834 and amended, Pub. L. 108–183, title I, §102(a)(1), (c), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653, 2654.)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 1834 was renumbered section 3734 of this title.

Amendments

2003Pub. L. 108–183, §102(a)(1), renumbered section 1824 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–183, §102(c), inserted at end: "In the case of a child eligible for benefits under subchapter I or II of this chapter who is also eligible for benefits under subchapter III of this chapter, a monetary allowance shall be paid under the subchapter of this chapter elected by the child."

§1835. Advisory council

(a) In General.—The Secretary shall establish an advisory council on health care and benefits for covered children.

(b) Membership.—The advisory council established under subsection (a) shall be composed of Federal employees.