10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] "(C) Terms and conditions.—

"(i) Amount of capital assistance.—To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Director shall provide to an eligible investment selected pursuant to paragraph (2)(B) the amount of capital assistance necessary to carry out the investment.

"(ii) Use of united states dollars.—All financial transactions conducted under this section shall be conducted in United States dollars.

"(4) Non-federal funding requirements.—The requirements of section 149(d) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply to eligible investments under this subsection.

"(5) Establishment of accounts.—

"(A) Credit program account.—

"(i) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a Department of Defense Credit Program Account to make and guarantee loans under this subsection in accordance with section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a).

"(ii) Funding.—The Credit Program Account shall consist of amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations.

"(B) Use of funds.—To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Director is authorized to pay, from amounts in the Department of Defense Credit Program Account—

"(i) the cost, as defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a), of loans and loan guarantees and other capital assistance;

"(ii) administrative expenses associated with activities under this section [enacting this note and section 149 of this title];

"(iii) project-specific transaction costs; and

"(iv) the cost of providing support authorized by this subsection.

"(6) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense may prescribe such regulations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out this subsection.