10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] "(D) support of necessary workforce development.

"(d) Authorities.—In carrying out this section, the Under Secretaries may use the following authorities:

"(1) Section 2196 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4843], relating to the Manufacturing Engineering Education Program.

"(2) Section 2368 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4124], relating to centers for science, technology, and engineering partnership.

"(3) Section 2374a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4025], relating to prizes for advanced technology achievements.

"(4) Section 2474 of such title, relating to centers of industrial and technical excellence.

"(5) Section 2521 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842], relating to the Manufacturing Technology Program.

"(6) Section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a) and section 6305 of title 31, United States Code, relating to cooperative research and development agreements.

"(7) Such other authorities as the Under Secretaries considers appropriate."

Limitation on Use of Funds for Defense-Wide Manufacturing Science and Technology Program

Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title II, §214, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 36, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div.