10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] "(3) Definitions.—In this subsection, the term 'beneficial ownership', 'FOCI', and 'covered contractors or subcontractors' have the meanings given, respectively, in section 847 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1505; 10 U.S.C. 2509 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4819 note])."

Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §847, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1505, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §819(a), (b), (d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3751, 3752, provided that:

"(a) Definitions.—In this section:

"(1) Beneficial owner; beneficial ownership.—The terms 'beneficial owner' and 'beneficial ownership' shall be determined in a manner that is not less stringent than the manner set forth in section 240.13d–3 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019]).

"(2) Company.—The term 'company' means any corporation, company, limited liability company, limited partnership, business trust, business association, or other similar entity.