10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] (b), and amended by Pub. L. 102–484, §4235(a)(3), was based on acts July 2, 1948, ch. 811, §4, 62 Stat. 1226; Nov. 16, 1973, Pub. L. 93–155, title VIII, §809, 87 Stat. 617; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1359(a), 100 Stat. 3999. For effective date of 1986 amendment, see section 1359(b) of Pub. L. 99–661.

The text of section 452 of Title 50 which was transferred to this section, designated subsec. (c), and amended by Pub. L. 102–484, §4235(b), was based on acts July 2, 1948, ch. 811, §3, 62 Stat. 1225; Nov. 16, 1973, Pub. L. 93–155, title VIII, §809, 87 Stat. 617.

Amendments

2021Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2535 of this title as this section.

2002—Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 107–217 substituted "chapter 5 of title 40" for "title II of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481 et seq.)".

2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107, §1048(a)(23)(A)(i), substituted "intent of Congress—" for "intent of Congress" in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.