10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1816, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018]."

[Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1816, provided that the amendment made by section 1731(b)(2) to section 844(b) of Pub. L. 115–232, set out above, is effective Aug. 13, 2018, and as if included in Pub. L. 115–232 as enacted.]

Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §811(b), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1840, provided that: "Subsection (i) of section 2534 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4864(i)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to—

"(1) contracts and subcontracts entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997]; and