10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] "(1) A component of the Department of Defense has requested and evaluated—

"(A) competitive proposals, for each project under the program that is not a project covered by subparagraph (B); and

"(B) proposals from as many sources as is practicable under the circumstances, for a project under the program if the disclosure of the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to that project would compromise the national security.

"(2) Each project under the program is carried out—

"(A) in accordance with the statutory requirements of the Manufacturing Technology Program established by section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842]; and

"(B) in compliance with all requirements of any directive that applies to manufacturing technology.

"(3) An implementation plan has been developed."

[Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(l)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4326, which directed amendment of section 214 of Pub.