10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.

Mitigating Risks Related to Foreign Ownership, Control, or Influence of Department of Defense Contractors or Subcontractors

Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §819(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3752, provided that:

"(1) Implementation plan.—Not later than March 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan and schedule for implementation of the requirements of section 847 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1505; 10 U.S.C. 2509 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4819 note]) [set out below], as amended by this section, including—

"(A) a timeline for issuance of regulations, development of training for appropriate officials, and development of systems for reporting of beneficial ownership and FOCI by covered contractors or subcontractors;

"(B) the designation of officials and organizations responsible for such implementation; and

"(C) interim milestones to be met in implementing the plan and schedule.