10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart I: Defense Industrial Base
[…] "(8) to overcome barriers to the adoption of manufacturing processes and technologies developed by the covered institutes by the defense and commercial industrial base, particularly small and medium enterprises, by engaging with public and private sector partnerships and appropriate government programs and activities, including the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership.

"(b) Coordination With Other Activities.—The Secretary shall carry out this section in coordination with activities undertaken under—

"(1) the Manufacturing Technology Program established under section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842];

"(2) the Manufacturing Engineering Education Program established under section 2196 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4843];

"(3) the Defense Manufacturing Community Support Program established under section 846 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) [10 U.S.C. 4811 note];

"(4) manufacturing initiatives of the Secretary of Commerce, the head of the National Office of the Manufacturing USA Network, the Secretary of Energy, and such other government and private sector organizations as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate; and