16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIX-A: LOWELL NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
[…] 1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–134 substituted "$19,800,000" for "$18,500,000" in par. (1), and "$33,600,000" for "$21,500,000" in par. (2).


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 1987 Amendment

Pub. L. 100–134, §2, Oct. 16, 1987, 101 Stat. 810, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendments made by section 1 [amending sections 410cc–13 and 410cc–31 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 1987].

"(b) Effective Date of Authorization of Appropriation.—The amendments made by section 1(1) [amending section 410cc–13 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1987."

Termination of Reporting Requirements

For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions of law requiring submittal to Congress of any annual, semiannual, or other regular periodic report listed in House Document No. 103–7 (in which a report required under subsec.