10 USC Ch. 387: SMALL BUSINESS PROGRAMS
[…] "(2) Activity described.—A covered activity under this paragraph is an engineering, software development, or manufacturing customization that the protege firm implements in order to ensure that a technology developed by the protege firm will be ready for integration with a program or system of the Department of Defense.

"(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:

"(A) The terms 'mentor firm', 'protege firm' have the meanings given under section 4902 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section.

"(B) The term 'Mentor-Protege Program' means the Mentor-Protege Program established under section 4902 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section.

"(4) Termination.—The pilot program established under paragraph (1) shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date on which the pilot program is established."

1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "the".

2 See Codification note below.

3 See References in Text note below.

4 So in original. Probably should be followed by "of 1938".

SUBCHAPTER II—[RESERVED]

Sec.
4911.
[Reserved].