38 USC Ch. 30: ALL-VOLUNTEER FORCE EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
[…] Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–237, §423(b)(1)(A), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator".


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2002 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 105–368 effective Oct. 1, 1998, see section 203(b) of Pub. L. 105–368, set out as a note under section 3011 of this title.

Effective Date of 1992 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–568, title III, §309(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4329, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on December 1, 1988."

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–86, title V, §506(b), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 426, provided that the amendment made by section 506(b)(2) is effective as of Dec. 18, 1989.