38 USC Ch. 30: ALL-VOLUNTEER FORCE EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
[…] L. 102–568, set out as a note under section 16131 of Title 10.

Effective Date of 1989 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 101–237 effective Sept. 30, 1990, see section 422(d) of Pub. L. 101–237, set out as a note under section 16131 of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Effective Date of 1988 Amendment

Amendment by section 108(a)(2) of Pub. L. 100–689 effective Jan. 1, 1989, see section 108(c) of Pub. L. 100–689, set out as a note under section 3002 of this title.

Increase in Benefit for Individuals Pursuing Apprenticeship or On-Job Training; Montgomery GI Bill

Pub. L. 108–454, title I, §103(a), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3600, provided that: "For months beginning on or after October 1, 2005, and before January 1, 2008, subsection (c)(1) of section 3032 of title 38, United States Code, shall be applied as if—

"(1) the reference to '75 percent' in subparagraph (A) were a reference to '85 percent';

"(2) the reference to '55 percent' in subparagraph (B) were a reference to '65 percent'; and

"(3) the reference to '35 percent' in subparagraph (C) were a reference to '45 percent'."

§3033. Bar to duplication of educational assistance benefits