12 USC Ch. 16: FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] L. 102–558, set out as a note under section 4502 of Title 50, War and National Defense.

Amendment by Pub. L. 102–550 effective as if included in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102–242, as of Dec. 19, 1991, except that where amendment is to any provision of law added or amended by Pub. L. 102–242 effective after Dec. 19, 1992, then amendment by Pub. L. 102–550 effective on effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 102–242, see section 1609 of Pub. L. 102–550, set out as a note under section 191 of this title.

Effective Date of 1991 Amendment

Pub. L. 102–242, title I, §111(b), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2241, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall become effective 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1991]."

Amendment by section 302(d) of Pub. L. 102–242 effective on earlier of 180 days after date on which final regulations promulgated in accordance with section 302(c) of Pub.