12 USC Ch. 16: FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] Pub. L. 102–242, title III, §302(c), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2348, provided that: "To implement the risk-based assessment system required under section 7(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1817(b)] (as amended by subsection (a)), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall—

"(1) provide notice of proposed regulations in the Federal Register, not later than December 31, 1992, with an opportunity for comment on the proposal of not less than 120 days; and

"(2) promulgate final regulations not later than July 1, 1993."

Pub.