TITLE 16—CONSERVATION
[…] Subsec. (b) was repealed and restated in section 100502 of Title 54, National Park Service and Related Programs.
§1a–7a. Repealed. Pub. L. 113–287, §7, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3272
Section, Pub. L. 91–383, §13, as added Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40132, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1917, related to National Park System crime prevention assistance. See section 102702 of Title 54, National Park Service and Related Programs.
§1a–7b. Protection of right of individuals to bear arms
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) The 2d amendment to the Constitution provides that "the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed".
(2) Section 27.42 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that, except in special circumstances, citizens of the United States may not "possess, use, or transport firearms on national wildlife refuges" of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.