TITLE 16—CONSERVATION
[…] (Mar. 1, 1929, ch. 437, §1, 45 Stat. 1435; Apr. 19, 1930, ch. 190, 46 Stat. 220.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1930—Act Apr. 19, 1930, struck out "Provided, That whereas it is the purpose and intent of Congress to retain the areas hereby added to the park in its original wilderness character, therefore, no new roads shall be constructed and no hotels or permanent camps shall be authorized or permitted to be maintained on such lands".
§21b. Extension of certain laws to park
The provisions of the Act of March 1, 1872,1 reserving lands for park purposes, the Act of July 10, 1890,1 admitting the State of Wyoming into the Union, the Act of May 7, 1894, entitled "An Act to protect the birds and animals in the Yellowstone National Park and to punish crimes in said park, and for other purposes," 1 the Act of August 25, 1916, entitled "An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes," 1 and all Acts supplementary to and amendatory of said Acts are made applicable to and extended over the lands added to the park: Provided, That the provisions of the Federal Power Act