TITLE 16—CONSERVATION
[…] Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–236, §1, Oct. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 1483, provided that: "This Act [amending section 460kk of this title] may be cited as the 'Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Act'."
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–510, §1, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2363, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Hawaii Volcanoes National Park Adjustment Act of 2000'."
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–141, §1, Oct. 31, 1983, 97 Stat. 909, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 459b–8, 459g–7, and 460x–14 of this title and sections 872, 874, 875, 880, and 885 of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, repealing section 433e of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 433c of this title] may be cited as the 'Public Lands and National Parks Act of 1983'."
Definition of "Secretary"
Pub. L. 116–9, §2, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 584, provided that: "In this Act [see Short Title of 2018 Amendment note set out above], the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior."
§1a. Repealed. June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §39, 62 Stat. 992, eff. Sept. 1, 1948