30 USC CHAPTER 25, SUBCHAPTER III: STATE MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES RESEARCH INSTITUTES
[…] (Pub. L. 98–409, §2, Aug. 29, 1984, 98 Stat. 1537; Pub. L. 100–483, §5, Oct. 12, 1988, 102 Stat. 2339; Pub. L. 104–312, §1(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3819.)


Editorial Notes

Codification

Section was enacted as part of the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Act of 1984, and not as part of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 which comprises this chapter.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 1222, Pub. L. 95–87, title III, §302, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 452, contained provisions similar to this section covering fiscal years 1978 through 1984.

Amendments

1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–312 inserted at end "There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary not more than $1,800,000 for each of the fiscal years after fiscal year 1996 to be made available by the Secretary to an institute or institutes experienced in investigating the continental shelf regions of the United States, the deep seabed and near shore environments of islands, and the Arctic and cold water regions as a source for nonfuel minerals. Such funds are to be used by the institute or institutes to assist in developing domestic technological capabilities required for the location of, and the efficient and environmentally sound recovery of, minerals (other than oil and gas) from the Nation's shallow and deep seabed."

1988—Subsec. (a). Pub.