10 USC 4508: Contractor performance of acquisition functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions
[…] (Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, §804(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2007 , §2383; renumbered §4508 and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1856(g), (i), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4275 .)


Editorial Notes

Prior Provisions

A prior section 4508, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 253 ; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, §27, 80 Stat. 1119 , which related tests of iron, steel, and other materials, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §822(b)(3), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1706 .

Amendments

2021-Pub. L. 116–283 renumbered section 2383 of this title as this section.

Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §1856(i), which directed striking out "has the meaning given in section 2302(1) of this title, except that such term", was executed by striking out "has the meaning given such term in section 2302(1) of this title, except that such term" before "does not include", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.